Is This Jarec Wentworth’s Final Porn Scene, Or…?
[…] Zach Sire is a font of incorrect information, disinformation, foolish notions and yellow journalism.

      It is the USE of a gun in the COMMISSION of a crime, not the mere presence of a gun at the site of the arrest, that could increase the sentence in certain VIOLENT crimes. Blackmail is a white-collar crime, not a violent crime. Even if Wentworth had a gun in his back pocket at the time of his arrest, that would have ZERO affect on the federal charge or the maximum sentence that the charge carries.

      The sole charge Wentworth faces is one count of 18 USC 875(d): “Whoever, with intent to extort from any person, firm, association, or corporation, any money or other thing of value, transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to injure the property or reputation of the addressee or of another or the reputation of a deceased person or any threat to accuse the addressee or any other person of a crime, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”

      NB: “…shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”

      The judge doesn’t get to make up a harsher sentence than the one authorized by the charging statute.